Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sterling Heights Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sterling Heights AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sterling Heights Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sterling Heights MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sterling Heights Crime Index 36712874.44479.3
 
Sterling Heights Violent Crimes 256200.4553.5
Sterling Heights Murders 21.67
Sterling Heights Rapes 1713.333.1
Sterling Heights Robberies 3023.5205.8
Sterling Heights Aggravated Assaults 207162.1336.5
 
Sterling Heights Property Crimes 34152673.93906.1
Sterling Heights Burglaries 356278.7813.2
Sterling Heights Larceny/Thefts 27162126.62601.7
Sterling Heights Motor Vehicle Thefts 343268.6501.5
 
Sterling Heights Arsons 1  2217.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sterling Heights crime collection area population of 127,715.
  • Sterling Heights crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sterling Heights crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sterling Heights

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sterling Heights crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sterling Heights crime level is worse than national average.

 STERLING HEIGHTS STATISTICS
Sterling Heights Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement